• Follow Facebook
  • Follow on Twitter
  • Visit Youtube Channel
 
 
Issues of Doctrines & Morals
15th JOS ARCHDIOCESAN GENERAL ASSEMBLY. Opening Mass 21st August 2017 St Louis 9:00am
Aug 14, 2017

OPENING MASS FOR THE 15TH GENERAL ASSEMBLY ...

Lay Organisations/Pious Societies/Assocations

1.
ALCOHOLIC ANONYMOUS
President: Henry West
            Secretary: Uche Abah
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Stephen Atawal
 

2.
ARCHDIOCESAN CATHOLIC CADET ORGANIZATION
Commander Michael Sunday 
            Secretary: Augustine Gofwen
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Philip Idode
 

3.
ARCHDIOCESAN ENGLISH CHOIR
President: Richard Pam
            Secretary: Emmanuel Danat
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Kizito Fwogos
            Adviser: Sr. Martha Gofwen
 

4.
ARCHDIOCESAN HAUSA CHOIR
President: Francis R. Kwapdimma                                  
            Secretary: Gabriel P. Pwol
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Kizito Fwogos
            Adviser: Sr. Martha Gofwen
 

5.
ARCHDIOCESAN LAITY COUNCIL
Chairman:Sir Boniface. B. Gwotbit. - 08036170897
            Chaplain: Very Rev. Fr. Joseph Nyam
 

6.
ARCHDIOCESAN LAY READERS MINISTRY
President: Mr. Peter S. Charake
             Secretary: Mr. Mayimus Dimse
 

7.
ASSOCIATION OF CATHOLIC LAWYERS
Chairman: Offodile Okafor SAN
            Secretary: Dr. Mrs. Benedicta Dauda
            Chaplain: Rev. Dr. Fr. Joseph Nyam
              Asst.sec. Stephen Ibyem
 

8.
ASSOCIATION OF CATHOLIC MASS MEDIA PRACTITIONERS (UNDA)
President: Mr. Johnson Gofor
            Secretary: Mr. Godfrey Danaan
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Alexander Dung
 

9.
ASSOCIATION OF MARY QUEEN OF ALL HEARTS
Coordinator: Monica Abadom
            Asst. Coord. Kevin Dung
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Finian Nworduh
 

10.
BLOCK ROSARY CRUSADE
President: Cyriacus Ogbuji
            Secretary: Innocent Eziefe  
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Oscar Pam
 

11.
CATHECHIST ASSOCIATION
Chairman: John Ameh
Secretary: Choji Joseph
 

12.
CATHOLIC BIBLICAL APOSTOLATE OF NIGERIA (CBAN)
President: Bro. Emmanuel Chukwu
            Secretary: Bro. Peter Odobor
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Peter Uchu
 

13.
CATHOLIC BIBLICAL MOVEMENT NIGERIA (CBMN)
Leader: Bro. Anthony Jerry Okpatuma
            Secretary: Bro. Celestine Nweke
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Stephen Akpe
 

14.
CATHOLIC CHARISMATIC RENEWAL
President: Hyacinth Adieku
            Secretary: Jonathan Nwodo
            Chaplains: Rev. Fr. Peter Uchu (Jos Area)
              Rev. Fr. Gabriel Gowok (Pankshin Area)
 

15.
CATHOLIC SCOUT GUILD
President: Francis Aboje
            Secretary: Kevin Chuwang
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ray Ikpa
 

16.
CATHOLIC TEACHER’S ASSOCIATION
President: Prof. Michael Adewole
            Secretary: Miss. Mary Thomas
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Justin Podos
 

17.
CATHOLIC WOMEN ORGANISATION
President: Mrs. Maureen Dengwat
            First Vice: Ms. Magaret Hakuri
            Second Vice: Mrs. Florence Okafor
            Secretary: Mrs. Rosaline Attah
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. John Dalyop
            Adviser: Sr. Lucy Samawe Gidado
 

18.
CATHOLIC YOUTH ORGANIZATION OF NIGERIA
President: Beji Jibe 08034519279
            Secretary: Clement Eze
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Denis Kaye
            Spiritual Adviser: Sr. Comfort Ayavga
 

19.
CMO (ZUMUNTAN MAZA KATOLIKA)
President: Joseph Ropshak (08036146987)
            Secretary: Philip D. Gyang (08032691497)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. George G. Gorap
 

20.
CONFRATERNITY OF CATHOLIC CHRISTIAN MOTHERS
President: Lady Philomena Ikeasomba - 07031063358
            Secretary: Mrs. Augustina Akaji - 08034667312
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Elias Gogwang - 08036020692
 

21.
CONFRATERNITY OF MARY/OF UNITED HEARTS OF JESUS AND MARY
President: Dr. (Mrs.) Martha George
            Secretary: Mrs. Tina Essien
            Chaplain: Fr. Augustine Ndu
 

22.
DIVINE MERCY APOSTOLATE
President: Chukwuma Okoye
            Secretary: Uche Abarikwu
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Paul Pam
 

23.
DOCTORS GUILD
President: Dr. Ugo Ehekona
Secretary: Dr. V. Koledoye
Chaplain: Fr. Patrick Kassem
 

24.
HELPERS OF GOD’S PRECIOUS INFANTS (PRO-LIFE)
President: Becky Pam Soemlat
            Secretary: Julius Caeser Dashe
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Emmanuel Ray Ikpa
 

25.
HOLY FAMILY SOCIETY
President: Victor Iwu
Secretary: Philomena Nyam
Chaplain: Fr. Anthony Enokela
 

26.
JOS GRAND COMMANDERY KNIGHTS OF ST. JOHN INTERNATIONAL
Grand President. Brig. Gen. C. I. C. Nwankwo (08037009224)
Grand Secretary. Col. Peter Wuyep Verbong (08034078925)
Grand Spiritual Dir. Very Rev. Fr. Peter Umoren
                                                            
            6.1     JOS GRAND AUXILIARY (LAUX)
            Grand Respected President: Sis. Nora Daduut (08036018948)
            Grand Secretary: Sis. Ify Ekedigwe (08034534049)
            Grand Spiritual Dir. Msgr. Cletus Gotan

 

            6.2   JOS DISTRICT 21 COMMANDERY
            District Commander:  Major Sylva Ogbonna
            Secretary: Lt. Pius Oyewobi

 

            6.3     JOS DISTRICT I (LAUX)
            District Respected President: Sis. Joy Nwankwo
            District Secretary: Sis. Anne Enewe
            District Organiser: Sis Florence Nsofor

 

         6.4     Jos Regimental Commandery
            President: Lt Col Samuel Bello
            Secretary: Major Nicholas Oduala

 

            6.5     SACRED HEART COMMANDERY No. 452, Jos
            President: Lt. Col. Paul Nsofor (08033577609)
            Recording / Group Secretary: Lt Augustine Enewe
            Spiritual Dir. Fr. David Ajang

 

            6.6     LADIES AUXILIARY (LAUX) 381- Our Lady of Fatima, Jos
            President: Sis.Pat Nwadiaro
            Secretary: Sis. Mercy Amajuoyi
            Spiritual Adviser: Rev. Fr. Joseph Nyam

 

            6.7     ST. JALARTH’S COMMANDERY 568, BUKURU
            President: Peter Dadieng  
            Secretary: Christopher Nash
            Spiritual Adviser:  Fr. Philip Jamang

             

6.8       ST. MONICA’S COMMANDERY
Worthy President: Pius Obada
            Secretary: John Ezeogwu
 
6.9               ST THERESA’S COMMANDERY (687)
            Worthy president: Fedinand Kenechukwu
            Secretary: Vincent Ihemugbulan
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Joseph Mancha 

 

6.10      SPIRITUAL ADVISERS KSJ:
St. Murumba: Fr. C. Nnabuife OMI
St. Monica’s: Fr. John Okoro OSA
St. Theresa’s: Fr. John Goar
Pankshin area: Fr. Paul Watpe
 

27.
KNIGHT OF ST. MULUMBA
Chaplain: Rev. Fr. David Ajang

            5.1        JOS METRO – COUNCIL
            (a).       Metro Grand Knight: Bro. J. F. Jemkur (University of Jos; 08035961165)
                        Metro Secretary: Bro. Ukwapu C. Undiandeye (University of Maiduguri; 07039381433)
            (b).       LSM Metro President: Sis. Kachollom B. A. Davou (Dadin Kowa Jos; 08035905820)
                        LSM Metro Secretary: Sis. Theresa Gyang (University of Jos; 08036097504)
 
            5.2     KNIGHTS OF ST. MULUMBA JOS SUB COUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. C. O. Mbanefo (St. Theresa’s Church Jos; 08037186630)
            Secretary: Bro. F. T. Akande (St. Theresa’s Church Jos; 08029127926)
            Chaplain: Msgr. Ben Obidiegwu

 

            5.3     LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA JOS SUB-COUNCIL           
            President: Sis. C. Jibirin (St. Theresa’s Church Jos; 08033978813)
            Secretary: Sis. Philo Igbinadolor (St. Theresa’s Church Jos)
            Chaplain: Msgr. Ben Obidiegwu

 

            5.4     KNIGHTS OF ST. MULUMBA FATIMA SUBCOUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. T. B. Bingel (University of Jos; 07031163848)
            Secretary: Bro. C. Kangkum (Rantya Low Cost; 08033888687)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Basil Kasssam

 

            5.5     LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA FATIMA SUBCOUNCIL
            President: Sis. Ugodulunwa (University of Jos)
            Secretary: Sis. Elizabeth Egu
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Basil Kassam

 

            5.6     KNIGHTS OF ST. MULUMBA C.I.C. SUBCOUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. Augustine G. Davou (Dadin Kowa Jos; 07060967074)
            Secretary: Bro. Benard Dung (Ministry of Works Jos; 08036207051)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Noel Gotar

 

            5.7     LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA C.I.C. SUBCOUNCIL       
            President: Sis. Helen Doh (St. Fimbar’s Church Rayfield; 08034512524)
            Secretary: Sis. Felicia Pam (C.I.C. Zaramaganda)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Noel Gotar

           

            5.8     KNIGHTS OF ST. MULUMBA BUKURU SUB-COUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. Joseph Garba (NIPSS Kuru; 08035663419)
            Secretary: Bro. Simon Abbah (Plateau Poly. Jos; 07033184434)
            Chaplain: Rev.  Fr. Paul Pam

 

            5.9     LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA BUKURU SUB- COUNCIL
            President: Sis. Mary Kim (St. Jarlath’s Bukuru; 081332299313)
            Secretary: Lady Theresa Okoro (Nesco Kurra Falls; 08125233953)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Paul Pam      

 

            5.10   KNIGHTS OF ST. MULUMBA KURU SUB- COUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. Anthony M. Pwajok (Martyrs of Uganda Kuru; 08032891436)
            Secretary: Bro. Patrick P. Chuai (Martyrs of Uganda Kuru; 08067735405)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Matthew Danboyi

 

            5.11   LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA KURU SUB- COUNCIL
            President: Sis. Helen L. Kataiko (PHCN Bukuru Business Unit; 08037013718)
            Secretary: Sis. Paulina M. Pwajok (Martyrs of Uganda Kuru)
             Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Matthew Danboyi

 

            5.14   KNIGHT OF ST. MULUMBA’S ZAWAN SUB-COUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. John G. Mandeing (St. William’s Church Zawan; 08062658872)
            Secretary: Bro. Paul Badooh (St. William’s Church Zawan; 08034515423)             
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Paul Pam

 

            5.15   LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA ZAWAN SUB-COUNCIL
            President: Sis. Helen Mandieng (St. William’s Church Zawan)
            Secretary: Sis. Rose Nash (St. William’s Church Zawan)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Paul Pam

           

            5.16   KNIGHT OF ST. MULUMBA’S ST. MONICA SUB-COUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. Lucas Miapyen (State Low – Cost Housing Estate; 08035899766)
            Secretary: Bro. Julius Dung (St. Matthew’s Giring; 08029123695)             
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. John Okoro

 

            5.17   LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA ST. MONICA SUB-COUNCIL
            President: Sis. K. Idefoh (St. Monica Jos)
            Secretary: Sis. Uche Iloba
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. John Okoro

           

            5.18   KNIGHT OF ST. MULUMBA’S ST. MOSES SUB-COUNCIL
            Grand Knight: Bro. Joseph T. Ioraduu (University of Jos; 08037030682)
            Secretary: Bro. Boniface Gwotbit (Plateau Publishing Corp.; 08036170897)                        
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Matthew Sukada

 

            5.19   LADIES OF ST. MULUMBA ST. MOSES SUB-COUNCIL
            President: Sis. Cecilia Payi (St. Theresa Church Jos; 08036016057)
            Secretary: Sis. Rosemary Daboer (St. Moses Church Tudun Wada).
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Matthew Sukada
 

28.
LAY READERS’ MINISTRY C/O CIC ZARAMAGANDA
President: Godfrey Okafor
            Secretary: Chrysantus Attah
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Useni James Aboreng
 

29.
LEGION OF MARY
President: Naanshep M. Maigari (07037062060)
            Secretary: Emmanuel Egwor (08037995588)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Oscar Pam
 

30.
MARIAN MOVEMENT OF PRIESTS
President: Mrs. Marie Nyam
            Secretary: Mrs. Pauline Ewarewah (08033847908)
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Jerome Wuyep
 

31.
MARY IMMACULATE CATHOLIC WIDOWS’ ASSOCIATION (MICWA)
President: Justina Okpe
            Secretary:     Martina Nchwang
            Spiritual Dir.: Fr. Anthony Fom
 

32.
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF CATHOLIC CORPERS
President: Paulinus Chikueze
            Secretary:  Pascal Agbunobi
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Stephen Akpe
 

33.
NURSES GUILD
President: Mrs. Rose Attah
Secretary: Mrs. Vicky Peters
Chaplain: Fr. Jerome Wuyep
 

34.
OBLATES OF ST. BENEDICT (RELIGIOUS ORDER) BENEDICTINE, “WORD INCARNATE”
Pascal Abbey, Nike Enugu, Jos Sector
            Leader: Bro. Edwin Okeke
            Secretary: Bro. Paul Obunwaka
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Joshua Rotshak
 

35.
PAPAL KNIGHTS AND MEDALISTS IN NIGERIA
JOS PROVINCE
  1. Sir Anthony G. Homsuk (KSM/KSGG)                            -           Chairman
  2. Mrs. Helen Chunu (Medalist)                                           -           Secretary
 
PAPAL KNIGHTS                               Knight of St. Gregory (KSG)/Knight of St. Sylvester (KSS)
  1. Sir Anthony Homsuk                                          -           Knight of St. Gregory the Great
  2. Sir Fabian Okoye                                               -           Knight of St. Gregory the Great
  3. Sir Fidelis N. Tapgun                                         -           Knight of St. Gregory the Great
  4. Sir Michael Bot-Mang                                        -           Knight of St. Gregory the Great
  5. Late Lady Kate Hoomkwap, Dame                       -           Knight of St. Gregory the Great
  6. Hon. Pauline Tallen, Dame                                  -           Knight of St. Gregory the Great
  7. Sir Joseph Lasuk Fomwul                                   -           Knight of St. Sylvester
  8. Sir Anthony Goyol                                             -           Knight of St. Sylvester
  9. Sir Christopher Mancha                                      -           Knight of St. Sylvester
  10. Sir Peter Rwamzi                                               -           Knight of St. Sylvester
  11. Sir Pius Damulak                                               -           Knight of St. Sylvester
 
PAPAL MEDALISTS
  1. Very Rev. Fr. Jeremiah O’Connell (SMA)a          -           Croce Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  2. Sr. Mary Patrick Dimlong OLF                           -           Croce Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  3. Sr. Martin De Pores Damen OLF                         -           Croce Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  4. Lady Nora Dadu’ut                                             -           Croce Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  5. Sr. Lucy Gidado                                                 -           Croce Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  6. Lady Rose Aigbangbee                                        -           Croce Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  7. Lady Rose Agur (LSM)                                       -           Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  8. Mrs. Helen Chunu                                              -           Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  9. Catechist Moses Nanle                                        -           Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
  10. Mr. Vrenzak James Dawap                                  -           Pro Ecclesia et Pontifice
 

36.
PIONEER TOTAL ABSTINENCE ASSOCIATION
President: Mrs. Clara Okolie
            Secretary: Sr. Rachael Ohaeri
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Yohanna Wadak
 

37.
PURGATORIAN SOCIETY
President: Juliana Nwanjo
            Secretary: Anasthasia Kwaphoer
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Elias Gogwang
 

38.
ROSA MYSTICA APOSTOLATE
President: Bernard Dung
            Secretary: Egbe Mary Egbulam
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Amos Dakup
 

39.
SACRED HEART AND IMMACULATE HEART SOCIETY
President: Bro Emmanuel P. Asufi
            Secretary: Angela Sheku
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Stephen Atawal
 

40.
ST. ANTHONY’S GUILD
President: Mr. D.G. Umosen
            Secretary: Mr. Simon Abbah KSM
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Anthony Fom
 

41.
ST. JUDE SOCIETY
President: Benedict Alabuike
            Secretary: Mrs. Alabuike
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Philip Idode
              GSM= 08035893094
 

42.
ST. VINCENT DE PAUL SOCIETY
President: Mrs. Sylvia Hart
            Secretary: J. Ojuade
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Paul Pam
 

43.
YOUNG CATHOLIC STUDENTS (YCS)
President: Frank Mgbechi
            Secretary: Mathew Muge
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Philip Idode
            Adviser: Sr. Mary Nkechi Ukah
 

44.
ZUMUNCIN MAZA (Catholic Men Assoc.)
President: Mr. Joseph Ropshak - 08069575012
            Secretary: Mr. Philip Gyang      - 08032691497
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. George Gorap - 08036146987
 

45.
ZUMUNTA YAN MATA
President: Roseline Peter
            Secretary: Beatrice Fom
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Stanley Igboechesi
 

46.
ZUMUNTAN MATA
President: Mrs. Margaret Hakuri
            Secretary: Mrs. Esther Arin- Itse
            Chaplain: Rev. Fr. Joshua Rotshak
            Adviser: Sr. Lucy Samawe Gidado
 

 
 
Copyright © 2011. Catholic Archdiocese of Jos. All Rights Reserved.
Designed & Powered By Verbum Networks, Nigeria